Caterer's Problem

Source: Puzzle Toad CMU

Problem:




You are organizing a conference, with a festive dinner on the first day. The catering service has 1024 different dinner choices they know how to make, out of which you need to choose 10 to be in the dinner menu (each participant will choose one of these during the dinner). You send an email to the 6875 participants of the conference, with the list of all 1024 choices, asking them to rank the choices in linear order from their favorite to their unfavorite.

You want to find a list L of 10 choices, such that for any dinner choice d not in the list L, if we run a vote of d against L, at least half of people will favor one of the choices in L over d (it may be different dish for different people).

Is it always possible to produce such a list?

Comments

  1. yes its always possible. construct desired list L of dinner choices as per procedure below..

    Let N be number of dinner choices.

    if N=1, then simply we add it to the list; and procedure completes.

    otherwise, if N>=2, let A denote arbitrary dinner choice. let F(A) = no. of choices which are ranked below A by majority.

    then sigma F(A) = N(N-1)/2., because each pair {A,B} where A and B are different choices, contributes 1 to the sum.

    so there exists some choice A such that F(A)>=(N-1)/2 i.e. such that majority prefer choice A over some other (N-1)/2 choices. pl. note that rounding off is to next integer if required thus 6/2=3 and 7/2 rounded to 4.

    So, select this one choice A, add it to the list , and along with it remove corresponding (N-1)/2 choices from the consideration zone.

    notice that search space is reduced to half. in set of remaining choices, apply this procedure recursively, and so on.

    thus in end we will have a list of log N (base 2 ) choices, which will have desired property. where rounding off is to next integer if required i.e. log 2 =1, but log 3 rounded to 2.

    Reply Delete
  2. It is possible even there are 2^n dinners and you want to find a list of n dinners: we prove this by induction on n. It's pretty obvious when n=1.

    Assume, then it holds for n-1. When there are 2^n dinners, imagine holding a tournament, where every pair of dinners faces off, and the winner is the one whom more participants prefer. There will be no ties (there are an odd number of participants), so there will be (2^n choose 2) victories total. This means that some dinner must have had 2^(n - 1) - 1 victories, because if everyone had less than this, the total number of victories would be at most 2^n * (2^(n - 1) - 2), which is less than (2^n choose 2). Letting d be a dinner with 2^(n - 1) -1 victories, remove d, along 2^(n - 1) - 1 of the dinners it beats. What remains are 2^(n-1) dinners; by induction, we can find a list of length n - 1 which works for these remaining dinners, then adding d to this list creates a list of length n which works for all 2^n dinners.

    Reply Delete

Post a Comment

[フレーム]

Popular posts from this blog

Buying Dimsums

Source: Alok Goyal (Stellaris VP, Ex-Helion VC) puzzle blog Problem: A fast food restaurant sells dimsums in boxes of 7 and 3. What’s the greatest number of dimsums a person cannot buy. Generalize it for p and q where p and q are relatively prime. I loved the puzzle. Hope you enjoy it too.

Polya's Urn Problem

Puzzle: There are two urns with one ball each. Each of subsequent n-2 balls is placed into one of these urns, with probability proportional to the number of balls already in that urn. What is the expected number of balls in the smaller sized urn? Source: P. Winkler's Puzzles book. (Chapter: Probability). Solution: Highlight the part between the * symbols for the answer. * This problem can be reformulated as the following problem. Suppose I have a stack of black cards and one red card. Initially I take red card in my hand. Now I add black cards randomly between any two cards (so, initially its either above or below red). Note that the probability that I add the card above the red card, when x-1 is the number of cards above red and y-1 is the number of cards below red is x/(x+y). Let the problem be if red card is dividing the black cards into two sets, what is the expected number of black cards in the smaller section. So, we see that the two problems are equivalent. No...

(Advanced) Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle

Source: Sent to me by Prateek Chandra Jha (IIT Bombay) Problem: This problem is inspired by the Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle ( FB Post , Guardian Link ). Paul, Sam and Dean are assigned the task of figuring out two numbers. They get the following information: Both numbers are integers between (including) 1 and 1000 Both numbers may also be identical. Paul is told the product of the two numbers, Sam the sum and Dean the difference. After receiving their number, the following conversation takes place: Paul: I do not know the two numbers. Sam: You did not have to tell me that, I already knew that. Paul: Then I now know the two numbers. Sam: I also know them. Dean: I do not know the two numbers. I can only guess one which may probably be correct but I am not sure. Paul: I know which one you are assuming but it is incorrect. Dean: Ok, I also know the two numbers. What are the two numbers? Disclaimer: Its not a puzzle for 14-15 year olds like Cheryl's