Shortest Curve dividing Equilateral Triangle

Source: Asked to me by Dinesh Krithivasan (IITM Alumnus, Phd University of Michigan, Senior Qualcomm Engineer)

Finally a geometry problem for the blog. :) Thanks Dinesh! :)

Problem:
We have an equilateral triangle ABC of unit side length. We want to find a curve C of the smallest length that cuts this triangle into 2 halves of equal area. Obviously, the altitude of length sqrt(3)/2 will do the job but can we do better? Note that there is no other restriction on C - it need not pass through any of the triangle vertices for instance.






Comments

  1. Line parallel to a base of length 1/sqrt(2) is an improvement over the altitude. Though, I still need to prove that it is the shortest length.

    Reply Delete
  2. suppose that the curve starts from AB and ends on AC.

    appropriately adjoin six identical copies of triangle ABC in a circlular way with position of A fixed at center so that we get a closed curve enclosing a fixed area. for a given area, perimeter of a curve is known to be least for circle.

    So, curve should be a circular arc with center at A and radius of appropriate length.

    Reply Delete
  3. Parallel to the base at a height 1/sqrt(2) of the altitude from the vertex. Length of this curve (line) would be 1/sqrt(2) ~ 0.707 < sqrt(3)/2 = 0.866 in the example you illustrated. Or can we do better?

    Reply Delete
  4. Parallel to the base forming a similar triangle of area half of the original. Therefore length of this curve (line) would simply by 1/sqrt(2) ~ 0.707.

    Reply Delete
  5. One way in which we can do better(than altitude) is to draw a line parallel to the base that divides the triangle into two equal areas. In this case, the length of the dividing line would be 1/sqrt(2). However I am not sure if this is the best we can do.

    Reply Delete
  6. correction. Just a circular arc from the top vertex. Set pi*(r^2)/6 = sqrt(3)/8. Solve for r. And get 2pi*r/6. Works out to sqrt(3*pi*sqrt(3))/6 = 0.673.

    Reply Delete
  7. On second thought, may be we can draw an arc from any one vertex that divides the triangle into two equal areas. This would be better than the previous approach, as circle is the most efficient curve (in terms of area packed for same perimeter).

    Reply Delete
  8. i had assumed that one of the two halves will contain a single vertex. this need not be true.

    if the curve starts and ends on BC, then, all three vertices will be in one half.

    for this case, we can reflect the triangle about BC to get a closed curve with a fixed area. for minimum perimeter, this must be a circle. but the length of semi-circular arc in this case will be greater.

    Reply Delete
  9. Ok..here goes...

    Triangle ABC is equilateral.
    Assume the centre of the arc to be at infinity...
    length 'L1' of arc (a straight line parallel to BC)..centre is on line perpendicular to BC.

    L1 = 1/sqrt(2)

    Imagine centre to be at A, radius R

    length of arc, L2.

    pi*R*R/6 = root(3)/8
    R = 0.6430


    going on..imagine the centre to be on AB...at a infinitesimally small distance from A.
    length of arc = L3
    arc intersecting AC at D and AB at E.

    Area = [ADO] + arc[ODE].. O is the centre

    imagine the radius to be 'r' .

    now [referencing to R from before]

    pi*R*R/6 = pi*r*r/6 + r*r*q

    sq(L2/L3) = sq[(pi/6)R / {(pi/6)+q}r]
    eventually

    sq(L2/L3) = 1 / [1+ 6q/pi] ....
    unless we did a calculation mistake.

    implying....moving a delta distance off the altitude..the length of the arc increase..
    [though the points on the altitude might be a local minima...so that moving delta distance increases the arc]


    Bringing over centre closer to BC..

    imagine O such that, the circle passes through A.

    L4 = 0.5845


    Let's try to move closer.
    O` lies on the altitude...closer to BC that O.
    And try it for yourself...left as homework

    Reply Delete
  10. Wow.. Chera was spot on, although for completeness he could have added a third case of the circle in the triangle.

    http://mathproblems123.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/lalescu.pdf

    Reply Delete
  11. I am here to discuss about triangles as-Similar triangles both have equal angles but sides have different sizes. Similar triangles are also known as equiangular triangle.
    What is the Area of a Triangle

    Reply Delete

Post a Comment

[フレーム]

Popular posts from this blog

Buying Dimsums

Source: Alok Goyal (Stellaris VP, Ex-Helion VC) puzzle blog Problem: A fast food restaurant sells dimsums in boxes of 7 and 3. What’s the greatest number of dimsums a person cannot buy. Generalize it for p and q where p and q are relatively prime. I loved the puzzle. Hope you enjoy it too.

Polya's Urn Problem

Puzzle: There are two urns with one ball each. Each of subsequent n-2 balls is placed into one of these urns, with probability proportional to the number of balls already in that urn. What is the expected number of balls in the smaller sized urn? Source: P. Winkler's Puzzles book. (Chapter: Probability). Solution: Highlight the part between the * symbols for the answer. * This problem can be reformulated as the following problem. Suppose I have a stack of black cards and one red card. Initially I take red card in my hand. Now I add black cards randomly between any two cards (so, initially its either above or below red). Note that the probability that I add the card above the red card, when x-1 is the number of cards above red and y-1 is the number of cards below red is x/(x+y). Let the problem be if red card is dividing the black cards into two sets, what is the expected number of black cards in the smaller section. So, we see that the two problems are equivalent. No...

(Advanced) Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle

Source: Sent to me by Prateek Chandra Jha (IIT Bombay) Problem: This problem is inspired by the Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle ( FB Post , Guardian Link ). Paul, Sam and Dean are assigned the task of figuring out two numbers. They get the following information: Both numbers are integers between (including) 1 and 1000 Both numbers may also be identical. Paul is told the product of the two numbers, Sam the sum and Dean the difference. After receiving their number, the following conversation takes place: Paul: I do not know the two numbers. Sam: You did not have to tell me that, I already knew that. Paul: Then I now know the two numbers. Sam: I also know them. Dean: I do not know the two numbers. I can only guess one which may probably be correct but I am not sure. Paul: I know which one you are assuming but it is incorrect. Dean: Ok, I also know the two numbers. What are the two numbers? Disclaimer: Its not a puzzle for 14-15 year olds like Cheryl's