Scaling a Square

Source: Saurabh Joshi, IIT Kanpur

Problem: On a table you have a square made of 4 coins at the corner at distance 1. So, the square is of size 1×1. In a valid move, you can choose any two coin let’s call them mirror and jumper. Now, you move the jumper in a new position which is its mirror image with respect to mirror. That is, imagine that mirror is a centre of a circle and the jumper is on the periphery. You move the jumper to a diagonally opposite point on that circle. With any number of valid moves, can you form a square of size 2×2? If yes, how? If no, why not?

Update (November 4, 2011)
Solution: Posted by Siddhant Agarwal (EE IITB Alumnus, CMI Grad student) and Rudradev Basak (IITD CSE Senior Undergraduate) in comments!


Comments

  1. nice problem :)

    We observe that the parity of the L1 distance between any two coins is an invariant. In 1×1, for any coin, the L1 distance to its neighbors is odd. While in 2×2 every L1 distance between coins is even. Hence not possible

    Reply Delete
  2. No.
    If I can go from a 1x1 square to a 2x2 square, then by applying reverse operations, I can also go from a 2x2 square to a 1x1 square.
    By applying scaling this means we can also go from a 1x1 square to a 0.5x0.5 square. But this is impossible since if initially all coins are on lattice points, then they remain on lattice points forever. So this leads to a contradiction.

    Reply Delete
  3. Correct solutions by both sid and Rudradev Basak. Thanks. Saurabh Joshi (whose blog this problem is taken from) gave Rudra's solution and I could also think of that only. Sid's solution seems fresh :)

    Reply Delete
  4. On second thoughts, Rudradev's solution (i.e. Saurabh's solution) is more general. It even works if I am asked to make a 3x3 square. While parity argument is just for even x even squares.

    Reply Delete
  5. So this also extends to any r by r initial square, r \in R? Then there must a plain geometry proof other than Rudradev's?

    Reply Delete

Post a Comment

[フレーム]

Popular posts from this blog

Buying Dimsums

Source: Alok Goyal (Stellaris VP, Ex-Helion VC) puzzle blog Problem: A fast food restaurant sells dimsums in boxes of 7 and 3. What’s the greatest number of dimsums a person cannot buy. Generalize it for p and q where p and q are relatively prime. I loved the puzzle. Hope you enjoy it too.

Polya's Urn Problem

Puzzle: There are two urns with one ball each. Each of subsequent n-2 balls is placed into one of these urns, with probability proportional to the number of balls already in that urn. What is the expected number of balls in the smaller sized urn? Source: P. Winkler's Puzzles book. (Chapter: Probability). Solution: Highlight the part between the * symbols for the answer. * This problem can be reformulated as the following problem. Suppose I have a stack of black cards and one red card. Initially I take red card in my hand. Now I add black cards randomly between any two cards (so, initially its either above or below red). Note that the probability that I add the card above the red card, when x-1 is the number of cards above red and y-1 is the number of cards below red is x/(x+y). Let the problem be if red card is dividing the black cards into two sets, what is the expected number of black cards in the smaller section. So, we see that the two problems are equivalent. No...

(Advanced) Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle

Source: Sent to me by Prateek Chandra Jha (IIT Bombay) Problem: This problem is inspired by the Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle ( FB Post , Guardian Link ). Paul, Sam and Dean are assigned the task of figuring out two numbers. They get the following information: Both numbers are integers between (including) 1 and 1000 Both numbers may also be identical. Paul is told the product of the two numbers, Sam the sum and Dean the difference. After receiving their number, the following conversation takes place: Paul: I do not know the two numbers. Sam: You did not have to tell me that, I already knew that. Paul: Then I now know the two numbers. Sam: I also know them. Dean: I do not know the two numbers. I can only guess one which may probably be correct but I am not sure. Paul: I know which one you are assuming but it is incorrect. Dean: Ok, I also know the two numbers. What are the two numbers? Disclaimer: Its not a puzzle for 14-15 year olds like Cheryl's