Function Inner Product

Source: A linear algebra problem book

Problem:

Find the function f ( member of span {1, sin x, cos x} ) that minimizes norm of ( sin 2x − f(x) ), where the norm comes from the inner product

< f , g > = integral over x from -pi to pi [ f(x)g(x) ]

Update (Oct 30, 2011):
Solution posted by Harsh Pareek (Graduate Student at UT Austin, CSE IITB 2011 Alumnus) in comments.

Comments

  1. This is one of your easier ones, but it's so nice I couldn't help commenting.

    First, you're asking us to find the point in P=span{1,sin x, cos x} closest to sin 2x.
    Usually in vector spaces, the answer would be the projection of sin 2x on P. sin 2x is orthogonal to {1,sin x, cos x} so in this case we expect the element 0, and as we'll see the intuition goes through.

    Let m = = norm(sin 2x)^2 + norm(f)^2 - 2

    f(x) = A + B sin x + C cos x => = 0

    So m is minimum when norm(f) is minimum, i.e. f=0.

    In general, if you substitute sin 2x by g(x), our answer will be +sin x + cos x

    Reply Delete
  2. @Harsh.. you probably tried to use latex.. Hence your comment is not well formed..

    Let me try to decipher what you wrote:

    First, you're asking us to find the point in P=span{1,sin x, cos x} closest to sin 2x.
    Usually in vector spaces, the answer would be the projection of sin 2x on P. sin 2x is orthogonal to {1,sin x, cos x} so in this case we expect the element 0, and as we'll see the intuition goes through.

    Let m = norm(sin2x - f(x))^2 = norm(sin 2x)^2 + norm(f)^2 - 2

    f(x) = A + B sin x + C cos x

    Hence, = 0 (Since, sin2x is orthogonal to all 1, sinx and cosx)

    So m is minimum when norm(f) is minimum, i.e. f=0.

    In general, if you substitute sin 2x by g(x), our answer will be the projection of g(x) onto P.

    Is this what you meant? I think that is correct.

    Reply Delete

Post a Comment

[フレーム]

Popular posts from this blog

Buying Dimsums

Source: Alok Goyal (Stellaris VP, Ex-Helion VC) puzzle blog Problem: A fast food restaurant sells dimsums in boxes of 7 and 3. What’s the greatest number of dimsums a person cannot buy. Generalize it for p and q where p and q are relatively prime. I loved the puzzle. Hope you enjoy it too.

Polya's Urn Problem

Puzzle: There are two urns with one ball each. Each of subsequent n-2 balls is placed into one of these urns, with probability proportional to the number of balls already in that urn. What is the expected number of balls in the smaller sized urn? Source: P. Winkler's Puzzles book. (Chapter: Probability). Solution: Highlight the part between the * symbols for the answer. * This problem can be reformulated as the following problem. Suppose I have a stack of black cards and one red card. Initially I take red card in my hand. Now I add black cards randomly between any two cards (so, initially its either above or below red). Note that the probability that I add the card above the red card, when x-1 is the number of cards above red and y-1 is the number of cards below red is x/(x+y). Let the problem be if red card is dividing the black cards into two sets, what is the expected number of black cards in the smaller section. So, we see that the two problems are equivalent. No...

(Advanced) Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle

Source: Sent to me by Prateek Chandra Jha (IIT Bombay) Problem: This problem is inspired by the Cheryl's Birthday Puzzle ( FB Post , Guardian Link ). Paul, Sam and Dean are assigned the task of figuring out two numbers. They get the following information: Both numbers are integers between (including) 1 and 1000 Both numbers may also be identical. Paul is told the product of the two numbers, Sam the sum and Dean the difference. After receiving their number, the following conversation takes place: Paul: I do not know the two numbers. Sam: You did not have to tell me that, I already knew that. Paul: Then I now know the two numbers. Sam: I also know them. Dean: I do not know the two numbers. I can only guess one which may probably be correct but I am not sure. Paul: I know which one you are assuming but it is incorrect. Dean: Ok, I also know the two numbers. What are the two numbers? Disclaimer: Its not a puzzle for 14-15 year olds like Cheryl's