lanolin
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.
lanolin
, lanoline a yellowish viscous substance extracted from wool, consisting of a mixture of esters of fatty acids: used in some ointments
Collins Discovery Encyclopedia, 1st edition © HarperCollins Publishers 2005
lanolin
[′lan·ə·lən] (materials)
The hydrous sheep's-wool wax (primarily cholesterol esters of higher fatty acids) derived as a by-product from the preparation of raw wool for the spinner; used as a base for emollients in cosmetics and shampoos.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
The following article is from The Great Soviet Encyclopedia (1979). It might be outdated or ideologically biased.
Lanolin
wool fat, an animal wax obtained by rinsing sheep’s wool; a viscous, brownish-yellow mass.
Lanolin differs from other waxes in its high sterol content (in particular, cholesterol). It is readily absorbed into the skin and has an emollient effect. Lanolin is widely used in the preparation of various cosmetics (for example, skin creams). In medicine it serves as a base for ointments and as a skin softener (in combination with an equal amount of petroleum jelly).
The Great Soviet Encyclopedia, 3rd Edition (1970-1979). © 2010 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.